Hexo Industries (M) Sdn Bhd
1-2-11, i-Avenue,
Medan Kampung Relau 1,
11900 Bayan Lepas,
Penang, Malaysia.
+604-611 1186
+604-611 1186
+6012-558 2052, +6012-954 1088

Saluki S2107 Optical Cable Identifier (OCID/OTDR/OPM/VFL)

Previous 11 / 14 Next

Saluki S2107 Optical Cable Identifier (OCID/OTDR/OPM/VFL) Optical Test Test & Measurement


Saluki S2107 Series Optical Cable Identifier is an intelligent instrument designed for the construction and maintenance of optical cable lines in optical communication system.
Key Features

 All kinds of break-point, APC or UPC optical cable end can be easily identified

 Integrating full-function OTDR

|  One-key intelligent test and without tedious parameter settings

|  Single-fiber test, no looping at the distal end

|  Integrated light source, optical power meter and optical loss test functions

|  MUlti-functional test platform to meet deversified test requirements

|  5.6 inch color LCD touch screen, button/ touch dual operation

 

|  Locate the target optical cable through audio or visual signals in complex environment

|  Intelligent optical fiber link detection, graphical results show, clear and easy to understand

Applications

|  Pipelines, tunnels, manholes and overhead environments

|  Telecoms


Detailed

 
 
 

In view of the complex wiring environment and the difficulty of locating faults during the construction and long-term use of optical cables, S2107 series optical cable identifier can provide fast, effective and accurate fault solutions. When the target optical cable is bent or shaken, the optical cable census instrument can quickly capture the vibration signal and display it through waveform and sound, so as to locate the target optical cable quickly. It provides the simplest method for Telecommunication engineers and technicians to track and identify the target optical fiber or cable clearly. Optical cable census instrument has the advantages of friendly interface, simple and practical, non-toxic and harmless, and does not damage optical cable. It is suitable for accurate identification of optical cable in the environment of manhole, tunnel, overhead, pipeline and so on. It is a new instrument tailored for optical cable construction, acceptance and operation and maintenance technicians.

 

Technical Specifications

 

OCID
Model S2107-AS1 S2107-AS2 S2107-AS3 S2107-BS1 S2107-BS2 S2107-BS3
Measurement Method Single fiber testing (No loop)
Wavelength 1550nm±20nm
Test Distance 60km 120km
Unidirectional Optical Cable Loss 14dB 24dB
Mode -- Real-time Waveform Display Process Process
Mode -- Real-time Audio Display Process Process
Initial Dead Zone No dead zone
SNR > 10dB
Fiber Type G.652
Connector APC (Interchangeanle FC/SC/ST)
OTDR
Fiber Type G.652
Wavelength 1550nm±20nm
Max. Dynamic Range 30dB 32dB 36dB 30dB 32dB 36dB
Event Dead Zone 1m
Attenuation Dead Zone 6m
Measuring Accuracy ±(0.75m + Sampling interval + 0.005% x test distance)  
Measurement Range 0.5/1/2/4/8/16/32/64/128/256km
Pulse Widths 3/5/10/50/80/160/320/500/800/1000/3000/5000/8000/10000/20000ns
Sampling Points 16k - 128k
Sampling Resolution 0.05m - 16m
Loss Accuracy ±0.05dB/dB
Reflection Accuracy ±3dB
Connector FC/UPC (Interchangeable SC/ST)
File Format SOR (standard format), PDF (analysis software)
Data Storage Internal: 100M (<=3000 curves), External: 4GB
Data Interface USB, Mini USB, 10M/100M Ethernet
OPM
Wavelength Range 800nm - 1700nm
Measurement Range -50dBm to +26dBm
Uncertainty ±5%
Calibration Wavelength 850/9801300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm
LS
Wavelength Consistent with OTDR output wavelength
Output Power >= -5dBm
Stability CW, ±0.5dB/15min (Test after 15 minutes of boot-up preheating)
VFL
Wavelength 650nm ± 20nm
Output Power >= 2mW
Mode CW/ 1Hz/ 2Hz
Connector FC/UPC (Interchangeable SC/ST)
The Optical Loss Test index refers to the above LS and OPM index.

See more specifications in the datasheet.

 

Genaral Information

 

Display

5.6 inch color LCD touch screen, English Interface

Battery

7.4V / 5000mAh Lithium battery

Power Supply

AC /DC Adapter 100V-240V, 50/60Hz, 0.6A

Environment

Operating Temperature: -10 to +50ºC / Storage: -40 to +70ºC, 
Relative humidity:  0 - 95%  non condensation

Dimension / Weight

227mmx160mmx70mm / <=1.5kg

 
Standard Package

 

Num Item Qty
1 S2107 OCID host 1 SET
2 AC/DC power adapter 1 PC
3 U disk (containing analysis software) 1 PC
4 Data line 1 PC
5 Touch pen 1 PC
6 APC-UPC jumper 1 PC
7 OCID/OTDR SC adapter 1 PC
8 OPM SC adapter 1 PC
9 User manual 1 PC
10 Calibration certificate 1 PC
11 Warranty card 1 PC
12 Clean cotton piece 10 PC
13 Leather knob 1 PC
14 Special backpack for instrument 1 PC

 

 

Please leave your enquiry here, we will reply as soon as possible.
Name*  
Company Name  
Product Interested  
Quantity  
Email*  
Contact No.*  
Messages*  
   

Switch to Mobile Version